We are currently clearing a backlog of orders. Please allow 5-10 business days for your order to be processed.
Thank you for your patience.

0

Your Cart is Empty

Brassica oleracea
CABBAGE Tronchuda

Other common name:Portuguese Kale, Sea Kale

Family: Brassicaceae

Characteristics: Annual leaf vegetable

Seed per packet: 30

 

An heirloom ethnic variety with a sweet, tender flavour somewhere between Cabbage and Kale.

Traditionally used in soups or steams the large white stems are also tender and juicy and can be used in stir fries or braised.




Adaptable to most soils.

Tropical:All Year Round
Temperate:Spring to Late Autumn
Cool climate: Spring to Early Autum

Sow:6mm deep
For best results grow in seed raising trays of a quality seed raising mix. Keep warm and moist. Transplant when 5-7cm high.
Plant space: 45cm
Row Space:50cm
Germination:6-10 days




Subscribe

Australian Seeds 2018 Herbs