We are currently clearing a backlog of orders. Please allow 5-10 business days for your order to be processed.
Thank you for your patience.

0

Your Cart is Empty

Brassica oleracea longata
CABBAGE Walking Stick

Other common name:Walking stick Kale

Family: Brassicaceae

Characteristics: Annual leaf vegetable

Seed per packet: 20

 

An heirloom varity that was cultivated over 4000 years ago with stems that typically grows to 2 metres in height although they have been know to reach 6 metres under ideal conditions. Historically the stalks were made into walking sticks, they were also used for fencing and rafters.

Cut and dry the stems in late autumn to make Walking Sticks. Sticks can be varnish and will last for many years.

Leaves can be used to feed livestock.




Adaptable to most soils. Protect from strong winds, support with stakes if required.

Tropical:All Year Round
Temperate:Spring to Late Autumn
Cool climate: Spring to Early Autum

Sow:6mm deep
For best results grow in seed raising trays of a quality seed raising mix. Keep warm and moist. Transplant when 5-7cm high.
Plant space: 45cm
Row Space:50cm
Germination:6-10 days




Subscribe

Australian Seeds 2018 Herbs