We are currently clearing a backlog of orders. Please allow 5-10 business days for your order to be processed.
Thank you for your patience.

0

Your Cart is Empty

Calendula officinalis
CALENDULA Pink Surprise

Other Names: English Marigold, Pot Marigold

Family: Asteraceae

Characteristics: Annual 60 cm

Seeds per packet: 30

A striking blend of fully double flowers in a soft yellow and apricot pink. Ideal for bedding, borders and for cutting.

Adaptable to most soils and conditions providing it is in a sunny position.




Adaptable to most soils and conditions providing it is in a sunny position.

Tropical: Late Summer to Autumn or in Spring.
Temperate: Mid-summer to Late Autumn.
Cold: Spring or Autumn.

Sow: 12mm deep.
For best results sow directly into soil where they are to grow. If growing on trays transplant when large enough to handle avoid excessive root disturbance.
Germination: 10-14 days.
Plant space: 30cm
Flowering:10 weeks

Feed with a soluble fertiliser every two weeks for stronger plants.




Subscribe

Australian Seeds 2018 Herbs