We are currently clearing a backlog of orders. Please allow 5-10 business days for your order to be processed.
Thank you for your patience.

0

Your Cart is Empty

DIOSPYROS Kaki
Oriental Persimmon

Other names: Japanese persimmon

Family: Ebenaceae

Characteristics: Deciduous tree 10 m spread 3 m

Seeds per packets: 3

The oriental persimmon is a globe shaped tree with delicious orange, baseball-size fruits that remain even after the leaves have fallen.

Large leaves 10-15cm (4-6) in length emerge glossy bronze in spring and turn to gold to orange red in autumn.

Indigenous to East Asia.

Adaptable to most soils and conditions. Drought and frost resistant.




Although seed can be sown most of the year in Australia seed is generally best sown in spring or autumn, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 20-22°C

Cold stratification is recommended.
Cold treatment may not be critical for germination to occur in colder regions but should give increased germination rates.

This can be replicated by cold stratification in the refrigerator for 60 days. Alternatively over wintering in the garden in cold climates will assist germination.

  1. Soak in water overnight.
  2. Sow seed on the surface and cover lightly.
  3. Water with fine mist spray to avoid disturbance of the seed.
  4. Ensure the mix is moist but not water logged.
  5. Place the container in plastic bag.
  6. Place the bagged container in the refrigerator for 60 days.
  7. Germination generally occurs in 21-28 days when moved to warmer temperatures after the period of cold treatment.

General note: Seeds of many natives are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.

 



Subscribe

Australian Seeds 2018 Herbs