We are currently clearing a backlog of orders. Please allow 5-10 business days for your order to be processed.
Thank you for your patience.

0

Your Cart is Empty

ELAEAGNUS angustifolia
Russian Olive

Other names:Russian Silverberry, Oleaster, Wild olive

Family:Elaeagnaceae

Characteristics: Evergreen shrub 5 m spread 2 m

Seeds per packets: 6

Evergreen shrub or small tree with a handsome shape and fragarant bell shaped flowers that are followed by silver edible berries 1cm long.

The leaves are silvery and willow like 7.5cm long.

Native to Southern Europe and West Asia.

Prefers a dry well-drained soil in an open sunny position, drought and frost resistant.




Cold stratification is recommended for this species. This can be replicated by cold stratification in the refrigerator or alternatively over wintering in the garden in cold climates will assist germination.

Cold treatment is not critical for germination to occur but should give increased germination rates.

Seed are best sown in spring. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 16-22°C

  1. Sow seed the depth of the seed lenght.
  2. Water with fine mist spray to avoid disturbance of the seed.
  3. Ensure the mix is moist but not water logged.
  4. Place the container in plastic bag.
  5. Place the bagged container in the refrigerator for 60 days days.
  6. Place in a warm shaded or semi shaded position to avoid dying out.
  7. Keep warm & moist, avoid drying out or waterlogging the growing mix.
  8. Germination generally occurs in 14-28 days when moved to warmer temperatures after the period of cold treatment.

General note: Seeds of many plants are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.



Subscribe

Australian Seeds 2018 Herbs